Profile

HYLAND, Edward
(Service number 88133)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 July or 6 September 1880 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rakaia
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J. M. HYLAND (wife), Manchester Street, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 June 1959 Age 79 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Hyland was the fourth son of Maurice and Elizabeth Jane (née Courtney) Hyland. He was educated at Glenavy and Tawai schools. He married Jessica May Sturgess on 21 June 1905 at Waimate. A son, Edward Stewart Hyland, was born on 18 July 1906 at Waimate.

Sources

School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [28 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB