Profile

PEARCE, John Joseph
(Service number 91069)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 April 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cameron Street, Timaru
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs A. T. PEARCE (wife), Oxford Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 24 July 1946 Age 65 years
Place of Death Mental Hospital, Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 100, Plot 145
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Pearce was the son of John and Mary Pearce. He married Annie Tresa (Teresa) Kennedy on 5 November 1912 at timaru. A son, John Stephen Pearce, was born on 22 August 1915 at Timaru.

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 October 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB