Profile

PATERSON, Henry Richards
(Service number 82073)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 February 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otaio Post Office
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. PATERSON (father), Otaio
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 43rd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 2 October 1918
Transport Matatua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hospital worker

Death

Date 24 August 1970 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 146, Plot 813
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Richards was the son of John and Eliza Grace (née Richards) Paterson, and a brother of James Richards Paterson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 October 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs); Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB