Profile

O'MEEGHAN, Michael
(Service number 76177)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 April 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Le Cren's Terrace, Timaru
Occupation Student
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr M. O'MEEGHAN (father), Le Cren's Terrace, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 24 February 1963 Age 67 years
Place of Death Chrsistchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 9, Plot 37
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael O'MEEGHAN was the son of Michael O'Meeghan, of Inneskeen, Ireland, and Ellen né e Buckley. Michael O'Meeghan was a cousin of Gordon O'Meeghan. Prior to enlisting Michael was listed on the Reserve Roll, a student at Holy Cross college, Mosgiel.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 October 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB