Profile

LOOKER, John William
(Service number 49635)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 October 1875 Place of Birth Winchester

Enlistment Information

Date 13 March 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment 310 King St, Temuka
Occupation Labourer for Mr D A Lane
Previous Military Experience Temuka Volunteers (disbanded)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr C Looker (Father), 310 King St, Temuka
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With C Compmnay, 27th Reinforcements
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 1 August 1947 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 128, Plot 468
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John William Looker was the son of Charles and Sarah Looker. His brothers George, James Henry and William (Willie) Isaac Looker all served in World War I; and brother Charles was called up.

John William Looker was summoned (by ballot) in February 1917 for service which began in March, but never proceeded overseas. John was reportedly sickly as a child with bouts of scarlet & rhuematic fevers, and was asthmatic. As such the army decided that, while John was 'a willing man', he was not fit for service even after time at a training camp at Tauherenikau.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; SCFRoll submission by L Baughton, 2016 (SC Museum L2016/004); NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0069228) [26 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 November 2017]; Timaru Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbruy Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB