Profile

FAIRGRIEVE, MArk Turnbull
(Service number 7/2085)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 September 1898 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment [C/-] Miller & Gardener, Waihaurunga
Occupation Labourer for Miller & Gardener, Waihaurunga
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Turnbull (aunt), 7322 Twenty-eighth Avenue, Seattle, Washington, United States of America
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With Suez, Egypt
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1954 Age 59
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Mark was a labourer from Waihio Downs, South Canterbury, on enlistment.

He was sent to Egypt with the Canterbury Mounted Rifles, arriving in February 1916, but was transferred to the 2nd South Canterbury Company, 2nd Canterbury Infantry Battalion, and sent to France in April. He was charged with losing Government property and ordered to pay costs, after losing 100 rounds of ammunition soon after arriving in France.

MArk was wounded in action on the 15th of September 1916 (during the first Battle of the Somme), suffering from gun shot wounds to the knee, head and left leg. Mark was sent to Brockenhurst Hospital in the UK to recover from these wounds. On recovery he was sent back to the front on the 24th of July 1917 and apart from a short stint in reinforcement camp in France was with his unit until granted leave to the UK in September 1918.

After his two weeks was over he was back with his unit in France and was promoted to Corporal. He was wounded the second time on the 29th of September, this time suffering from a gun shot wound to the chest. He spent his recovery at Netley Hospital in the UK , and was sent back to New Zealand in April 1919.

After the war Mark married in 1925 and had two children. He died in 1954 at Waimate, aged 59.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 September 2017]; 'Mark Turnbull Fairgrieve' on Unknown Wartriors of the NZEF [Facebook page], 20 January 2016.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbruy Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB