Profile

BAIN, William George
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 February 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 9 March 1916; (2) 11 October 1917 Age (1) 23 years 1 month; (2) 24 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Levels
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience 14th Reinforcements - discharged unfit
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Walter BAIN (father), Levels
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information (1) Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. (2) Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 135 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Not full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest not well formed. No fits. Never notified for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work throu ill-health - hip disease, pneumonia. Disability - discharged from Trentham 22 March 1916; history of hip joint disease (right leg) - with shortening.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 November 1980 Age 25 years
Place of Death Pleasant Point
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 December 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 10, Plot 340
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William George Bain was the eldest son of Walter and Elizabeth Ann (Bessie, née Oliver) Bain. Born on 6 February 1893 at Waimate, he was christened in the Presbyterian Parish there on 10 October 1893.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0011406) [27 August 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Pleasant Point Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [27 August 2017]; Timaru Herald, 2 October 1917, 2 December 1918, 15 February 1919 (Papers Past) [27 August 2017]; personal family research; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [27 August 2017]; School Admission Records (Waimate Branch NZSG) [27 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB