Profile

BAIN, Walter Oliver
(Service number 77019)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 February 1897 Place of Birth Redcliffs, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 27 March 1917 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Levels Valley
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr W. BAIN (father), Levels Valley
Religion Prsbyterian
Medical Information (1) Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 136 lbs. Chest measurement 30-33½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest not well formed. Heeart & lungs normal. Had had illness - scarlet fever. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Not in good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Lost last phalanx of forefinger on right hand. General condition poor. Poor Physique. Not likely to benfit by training. Class C2. (2) Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 138 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection - see infra - Physique. Lost 1st phalanx of forefinger. No fits. Never certified for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 June 1968 Age 70 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 June 1968
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 371, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Oliver Bain was the younger son of Walter and Elizabeth Ann (Bessie, née Oliver) Bain. He was born on 24 February 1897 at Redcliffs near Waimate.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0011406) [27 August 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [27 August 2017]; Personal family research; Timaru Herald, 26 June 1968 (Timaru District Library); School Admission Records (Waimate Branch NZSG & South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [27 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB