Profile

THOMSON, George Agnew
(Service number 47095)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 19 September 1882 Place of Birth Green Island, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Road, Waimate
Occupation Coacj builder
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs G. A. THOMSON (wife), North Road, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Coach builder

Death

Date 6 August 1966 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Agnew Thomson, the son of James and Mary Agnew Thomson, was born on 19 September 1882 at Green Island and educated at the school there. In 1915 he married Margaret Isabel Adams and was living in Waimate when he was called up in 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [06 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB