Profile

NOPERA, Raha
(Service number 16/192)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 March 1883 Place of Birth Nelson

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mohi NOPERA, Temuka, Timaru, South Island
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Maori Contingent
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Company
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand (Maori) Pioneer Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *September 1941 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery (Porirua Maori Cemetery)
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Raha Nopera was residing at Temuka and working for mr Connell at Washdyke when he enlisted. He returned to new Zealand by the Westmorland in early April 1919. R. Nopera was one of the native boys who were presented with an illuminated address at a social function at the Arowhenua Pa in May 1920 (after the last man had returned).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 February 2017]; Otago Daily Times, 18 August 1915, Evening Post, 30 September 1915, 17 September 1941, Sun, 29 March 1919, Temuka Leader, 1 April 1919 (Papers Past) [18 & 19 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB