Profile

PREECE, Stanley Frank
(Service number 64914)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 9 July 1897 Place of Birth Manaia, Taranaki

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs, via Waimate
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. PREECE (father), Waihao Downs, via Waimate, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 7 January 1965 Age 67 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 January 1965
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley Frank Preece was the second son of James and Maria Leah (née Eagle) Preece. The family had moved from Taranaki to Waihao Downs some time prior to World War One. Stanley married Margaret Evelyn Mewburn in 1921. She survived him by more than twenty years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 April 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 April 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [05 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB