Profile

COPLAND, Andrew Turnbull
(Service number 28439)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 September 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gladstone House, Marton
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. COPLAND (father), Roslyn, King Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 24 October 1964 Age 73 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 October 1964
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Turnbull Copland was the eleventh born of the 16 children of Alexander and Annie Morton (née Loudon) Copland. In 1991 he married Georgina May Fraser. Three brothers of Alexander also served in World War One - Robert Davie Copland who was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme, Arthur Thomson Copland and William Leslie Copland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB