Profile

DUGDALE, Harold Thomas
(Service number 80013)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 March 1898 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 11 April 1918 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Arno, Waimate
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience D Company 2nd Regiment Territorials - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs T. DUGDALE (mother), Arno, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 137 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-36 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes hazel. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & Perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - very slight. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - round shouldered. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 43rd Reinforcements, F Company
Date 17 August 1918
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 4 July 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 March 1990 Age 91 years
Place of Death Marple, Cheshire, England
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Thomas Dugdale was the second son of Thomas Dugdale and his wife Florence Ellen née Wilson. Harold was discharged in July 1919 in England.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 March 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0035833) [04 April 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0130303) [04 April 2017], NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB