Profile

DUGDALE, Cyril John
(Service number 7/1837)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 January 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 19 years
Address at Enlistment Arno, Waimate
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas DUGDALE (father), Arno, via Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 6 feet. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd NZ Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 July 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 19 July 1976 Age 80 years
Place of Death Oamaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 July 1976
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru; ashes interred Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cyril John Dugdale was the eldest son of Thomas Dugdale and his wife Florence Ellen née Wilson. On enlisting Cyril gave his age as 20 years, but infact he was still some months shy of that. Cyril married Margaret Kathleen Dickson in 1923. After her death in 1949, he married Shirley.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 March 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0035832) [04 April 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 April 2017]; Waimate Old Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [01 April 2017]; Timaru Herald, 20 July 1976 (Timaru District Library) [03 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB