Profile

HIGHT, Leslie George Athol
(Service number 82058)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 January 1893 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. HIGHT (mother), 40 High Street, Timaru
Religion Congregational
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Painter

Death

Date 28 March 1945 Age 52 years
Place of Death Public Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 48, Plot 240
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leslie George Athol Hight was the son of albert and Mary Gertrude (née Dixon) Hight. Two brothers - Leonard Dixon Hight and Cecil Morland High who had enlisted together, were both killed in action on 12 October 1917 at Passchendaele.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 September 2017); Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB