Profile

HEDLEY, John Alexander
(Service number 83778)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 July 1889 Place of Birth Seadown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Seadown
Occupation farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married . One child
Next of Kin Mrs C. M. HEDLEY (wife), Seadown Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 2 August 1961 Age 72
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Block 002, Plot 001
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Alexander Hedley was born on 2 July 1889 at Seadown, the son of John and Jessie (née Dunnett) Hedley. He married Clara Melinda Smith on 28 February 1916 at St Andrews, Timaru, and a son, John Alexander, was born on 7 January 1917 at Timaru. John was called up for war service in 1917 while farming at Seadown.

Sources

Kelvin Grove Cemetery headstone image (Palmerston North City Council) [17 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB