Profile

HERON, Roy Alexander
(Service number 91512)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 August 1898 Place of Birth Westport

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Post Office, Geraldine
Occupation Civil servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Marion HERON (mother)
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 December 1966 Age 68
Place of Death Wanganui
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Wanganui - ashes scattered
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Roy Alexander Heron was born on 19 August 1898 at Westport, the son of Alexander and Marion (née Meredith) Heron.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [17 September 2017]; School Admission records (Southland Branch NZSG, Whanganui Branch NZSG, South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [15 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB