Profile

McKEE, James Walter Stewart
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 September 1886 Place of Birth Waimate, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 8 July 1918 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment "Tofua", 35 North Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
Occupation Medical practitioner
Previous Military Experience AMC (Army Medical Corps?) Reserve, 1915
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Cora Rebecca McKEE (wife), "Tofua", 35 North Street, Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Imperial Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Officers
Date 2 November 1918
Transport Medic
Embarked From Sydney, New South Wales Destination United Kingdom
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Walter Stewart McKee, born on 30 September 1886 at Waimate, was the son of the Rev. James and Annie Patricia (née Stewart) McKee. he was educated at Penrith High, Sydney Public and Grammar Schools, then qualified M.B. Ch.M. at Sydney University. His mother died in 1923 in Sydney. He remained abroad for a time after the war. In February 1919 in England he contracted pneumonia following influenza.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB