Profile

BROWN, Arthur Scott
(Service number 5918)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date *1882 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 10 May 1916 Age 33 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment 46 Samuel Street, St Peters, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss May Scott BROWN (sister), 46 Samuel Street, St Peters, New South Wales, Australia
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Imperial Force, 41st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
Date 7 October 1916
Transport Ceramic
Embarked From Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1942? Age 58 years
Place of Death New South Wales
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Scott Brown was born in 1882 at Waimate, the son of Edward Scott and Isabella (née Maxfield) Brown, one of three children born at Waimate. He enlisted on 0 September 915 in the Australian Imperial Force, but the papers were lost and he had to be re-attested. He returned to Australia in 1918. The family went from New Zealand to Tasmania, and there Arthur's sister and next-of-kin, May Scott Brown was born in 1888. edward and Isabella had married in Launceston, Tasmania in 1867 and both were to die there in the 1890s.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB