Profile

HASSELBERG, Oscar Frederick
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 April 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 12 October 1917 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment 206 North Street, Timaru
Occupation Storeman
Previous Military Experience Territorials - discharged unfit
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin . . . . HESSELBERG, 206 North Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Railway employee; watersider

Death

Date 14 January 1967 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 128, Plot 652
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Oscar Frederick Hasselberg was born on 19 April 1897 at timaru, the son of Peter Adolphus Hasselberg from Sweden and his English wife, Mary née Cook. Oscar and his siblings featured at the Cullmantown Sabbath School prize distributions, His brother Willie died as the result of an accident on his way to school in 1906, aged 10 years. Oscar served as a Quarantine Island Guard. Oscar married Mary Evelyn Arras in 1924, at St Mary's, Timaru. His brother, Dan Hasselberg, a police constable in Wellington, was called up. Dan died in 1918, from influenza complicated by pnemonia..

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB