Profile

HARVEY, Robert James
(Service number 32336)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 July 1885 Place of Birth Silverstream

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr B. (D.?) HARVEY (father), Ashwick Flat, Fairlie; Mrs R. J. HARVEY (wife), P.O., Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 7 January 1947 Age 61 years
Place of Death Timaru (or Longridge, Cave)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 138, Plot 136
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert James Harvey was the son of David and Eliza (née Kedge) Harvey. He married Jane Beattie in 1916. His brother, Thomas henry Harvey, 2/1831, also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 September 2017]; timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 September 2017]; Hall and Moore undertakers records (card index held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB