Profile

NICHOL, Adam Beattie
(Service number 32372)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 26 February 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 20 Clyde Street, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret NICHOL (mother), 20 Clyde Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 22nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 August 1979 Age 85 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 46, Plot 329
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Adam Beattie Nichol was the second son of Walter Byers and Margaret (née Beattie) Nichol. He was educated at Pleasant Point and Sutherlands schools. When he enlisted he was farming at Albury.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 September 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 September 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 Sepember 2017]' Timaru Herald, 31 July 1916

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB