Profile

HIND, Charles Albert Sidney
(Service number 24099)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 October 1893 Place of Birth Melbourne, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin F.E. Hind (father), Maltby Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 16 October 1916
Transport HMNZT Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross (MC)

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 26/07/1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 July 1975 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles (also known as Charlie) was born on October 12th, 1893 in Hawthorn, Melbourne. He immigrated to Timaru as an infant with his parents Frank (Francis Ernest) and Mary Hind (née Raybould).

His brother Walter Ernest Raybould Hind also served in the war, but was killed.

Once he returned from war, Charlie married Jessie Diana Stevenson on May 19th, 1920. The couple had three children: one who died in infancy in 1921, Ronald Walter Hind in 1925 and Eric Charles Hind in 1927.

They lived the rest of their lives in Timaru, where Charlie worked as a teacher.

Sources

SCRoll web submission by A Baird, 31 August 2017; Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB