Profile

LAWLOR, Martin Joseph
(Service number 40971)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 September 1895 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Christchurch
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary LAWLOR (mother), 105 Bishop Street, St Albans, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Aparima
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hotelkeeper

Death

Date 25 July 1951 Age 55 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Martin Joseph Lawlor, born in 1895 at Fairlie, was the son of John and Mary Theresa Lawlor.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 July 2017]; Bromley Cemetery Christchurch headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB