Profile

UNDERHILL, John Allan
(Service number 14170)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 November 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 58 Edward Street, Timaru
Occupation Joiner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. R. UNDERHILL (father), 58 Edward Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion. G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 June 1995 Age 98 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 146, Plot 921
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Allan Underhill was the son of George Robert and Isabella McMurray (née Hay) Underhill. He was educated at Timaru South School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 July 2017]; School Admission Record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [04 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [04 July 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB