Profile

HAY, Ferdinand Faithful
(Service number 74388)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 September 1897 Place of Birth Balclutha

Enlistment Information

Date 26 November 1917 Age 20 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment Hurdley Street, Timaru
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience Cadets - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G. HAY (father), Hurdley Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 133 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never notified for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident. Class A,

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 31 October 1919 Reason On termination of period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 July 1959 Age 61 years
Place of Death Hokitika
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hokitika Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block RSA 1, Plot 104
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ferdinand Faithful was the son of George Hay and his second wife, Helen Jane née Marshall. At the time of enlistment Ferdinand was a firemen for the Timaru Borough Council.He was a brother of George Huntley Hay who was killed in action in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0052409) [25 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 7 November 1917, 2 March 1918, Press, 8 September 1919, New Zealand Times, 8 September 1919 (Papers Past) [25 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB