Profile

LAWLOR, John
(Service number 27313)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 November 1872 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ma Waro
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Alice LAWLOR (wife), care of Mrs K. O'BRIEN, Seatoun Heights, Wellington
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 10 May 1949 Age 76 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 8 Z/3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Lawlor married Alice McGowan on 12 May 1909 at Timaru. Their daughter Annie was born in 1911 at Timaru. John died in 1949, predeceased by his wife.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 July 2017]; Karori Cemetery Wellington headstone image & burial record (Wellington City Council) [18 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB