Profile

LAGAN, Charles Michael
(Service number 90030)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 November 1888 Place of Birth St Andrews

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Christchurch
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Anastasia LAGAN (wife), 173 Cranford Street, St Albans, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Company manager

Death

Date 25 October 1947 Age 58 years
Place of Death 17 Onslow Street, Timaru (home)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 22, Plot 112
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Michael Lagan, born on 7 November 1888 at St Andrews, was the second son of Michael and Sarah (née O'Connor) Lagan. He was educated at the local St Andrews School. Charles married Anastasia Coffey in 1915.

Sources

School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 August 2017]; Bromley Cemetery Christchurch headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 July 2017]; Bromley Cemetery burial record (Christchurch City Council) [18 July 2017]; Hall and Moore Funeral Directors records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG transcription) [16 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB