Profile

KENNARD, Thomas
(Service number 23194)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 13 January 1876 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary KENNARD (mother), Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1943 Age 67 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Kennard was born on 13 January 1876, the son of Thomas and Mary (née McNicol) Kennard. He was an uncle of Donald McNicol Kennard who also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; Waimate Old Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB