Profile

KENNARD, Donald McNicol
(Service number 55278)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 January 1895 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine KENNARD (mother), Post-office, St Andrews
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Timber mill worker

Death

Date 21 August 1961 Age 66 years
Place of Death Spreydon, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Otaio Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 92
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald McNicol Kennard was the son of Donald and Sarah Catherine Ward (Catherine, née Stokes) Kennard, and a nephew of Thomas Kennard who also served in World War One.. He was educated at Waimate and St Andrews schools.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; Otaio Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [18 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB