Profile

KELLAHAN, Thomas Alexander Longstaff
(Service number 68210)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 April 1884 Place of Birth Leeston

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Commercial Stables, Eltham
Occupation Truck driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. HITCH (sister), 32 King Street, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, D Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Barman

Death

Date *May 1952 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 18 A/4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Alexander Longstaff Kellahan was the son of Daniel and Isabella (née McRobert) Kellahan. His sister Isabella, who was his next-of-kin, married Watson Hitch. Their son and nephew of Thomas, Gordon Edgar Hitch, was killed in action in 1918. Tow other sons, Leonard John Watson Hitch and Kenneth Pringle Hitch, also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 July 2017]; Karori Cemetery Wellington burial record (Wellington City Council) [18 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB