Profile

COFFEY, Dennis
(Service number 78443)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 September 1888 Place of Birth Orari, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kerry Town, South Canterbury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs D. COFFEY (mother), Waitohi, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hotelkeepr

Death

Date 22 February 1956 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 5, Plot 138
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Dennis Coffey was the son of Dennis (Denis) and Johanna (Hannah) Coffey. His father died in 1911. Dennis married Catherine Alice Martin in 1920. Brother Timothy Coffey was called up for military service.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [12 July 2017]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery Christchurch burial records (Christchurch City Council) [18 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB