Profile

BOND, Reuben
(Service number 21774)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Railway porter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Hector BOND (father), Methven, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 August 1917 Age 23 years
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices Star, 27 August 1917
Memorial or Cemetery Prowse Point Military Cemetery, Commines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Memorial Reference III. A. 29
New Zealand Memorials Railways Roll of Honour board, Wellington Railway Station, Pipitea, Wellington

Biographical Notes

Reuben Bond, born on 14 January 1894 at Christchurch, was the son of Hector and Sarah (née Sarah Ann Lamport?) Bond, of Methven. Abouit 1912 he joined the Railways in Timaru, wheer he was still living and working when he enlisted. His cheerfulness and obliging disposition gained him many friends.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 July 2017]; Ashburton Guardian, 24 July 1916, Timaru Herald, 24 & 28 August 1917, Star, 27 August 1917 (Papers Past) [19 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB