Profile

PURDOM, Frederick Henry
(Service number 4/2343)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 31 December 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Motor mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs L. W. PACKMAN (sister), 91 Church Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements, D Company
Date 2 March 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 January 1975 Age 82 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waihi Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Henry Purdom was the son of William Purdom and his wife Selina Amelia née Taylor. He was educated at Timaru Main School. Two brothers also served in World War One - David John and Lionel Saunders.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 July 2017]; Waihi Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [10 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB