Profile

PURDOM, David John
(Service number 70956)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 October 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary PACKMAN (sister), 91 Church Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, Specialists Company
Date 16 May 1918
Transport Ionic
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Traveller

Death

Date 27 June 1946 Age 48 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 136, Plot 367
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David John Purdom was the son of William Purdom and his wife Selina Amelia née Taylor. He was educated at Timaru Main School. Two brothers also served in World War One - Frederick Henry and Lionel Saunders.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 July 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Library) [10 July 2017]; Hall and Moore funeral directors transcribed record (held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB