Profile

LEVENS, Percy Christopher
(Service number 26/835)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 12 September 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pokeno
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George LEVENS (father), 341 King Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, A Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 November 1968 Age 75 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 & 9 November 1968
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 635
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percy Christopher Levens was the youngest son of George Joseph and Annie (née Walker) Levens. He was educated at Temuka School. In 1922 he married Enid Florence Bryan. His eldest brother, George William Levens, was killed in action in 1916 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 July 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB