Profile

HAWKINS, Thomas
(Service number 62985)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 June 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. HAWKINS (father), Parsonage Road, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Railway employee

Death

Date 12 November 1968 Age 72 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 13 November 1968
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Hawkins was the younger son of William Henry and Alice Maud (née Allfrey) Hawkins.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB