Profile

IRVING, Robert Weir
(Service number 25/985)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 16 August 1891 Place of Birth Albury

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1915 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience Territorial 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - serving, not discharged
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. IRVING (father), Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 35½-38¼ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair red. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing& colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicocele - slight. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - slight varicocele. Has had no severe illness nor fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 February 1919 Reason No linger physically fir. (Asthma)

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 10 November 1965 Age 75 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 11 November 1965
Memorial or Cemetery Albury Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 37
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Weir Irving was the son of Richard and Christina (née Young) Irving.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0059197) [18 July 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [16 July 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [17 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 11 November 1965 (Timaru District Library) [17 July 2017]; contribution from Kath Woodley (in person at South Canterbury Museum) [06 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 28 June 1915, 31 July 1915, 14 October 1915, 3 March 1916, 7 December 1916, 27 January 1917, 29 August 1918, 11 April 1919, Temuka Leader, 15 March 1923 (Papers Past) [19 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB