Profile

IRVING, John
(Service number 21839)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 November 1882 Place of Birth Albury

Enlistment Information

Date 3 May 1916 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Apiarist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Christina IRVING (mother), Brownhill, Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Heaing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 17 January 1971 Age 88 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 January 1971
Memorial or Cemetery Albury Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Irving was the son of Richard and Christina (née Young) Irving.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0059190) [18 July 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [16 July 2017]; Albury Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [17 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 18 January 1971 (Timaru District Library) [18 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 18 & 19 January 1971 (Timaru District Library) [18 July 2017]; Otago Witness, 16 December 1914, 10 february 1915, Timaru Herald, 28 June 1915, 31 July 1915, 3 March 1916, 27 January 1917, 29 August 1918, 11 April 1919, Sun, 16 April 1918, New Zealand Times, 16 April 1918, Temuka Leader, 15 March 1923 (Papers Past) [19 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB