Profile

IRVING, Andrew
(Service number 50936)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date 20 April 1886 Place of Birth Albury

Enlistment Information

Date 1 May 1917 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment Hinds
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs A. IRVING (wife), 49 Maori Hill, Timaru. Later Brookvale, Chamberlain, Albury. C/o Mr W. Ballinger, 648 Worcester Street, Linwood, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 149 lbs. Chest measurement 35-39 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicocele - very slight. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Concussion - 2 years ago, result of a bicycle accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements, Army Service Corps
Date 2 March 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Army Service Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 April 1920 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 11 November 1967 Age 81 years
Place of Death Near Temuka/Pleasant Point
Cause Accident
Notices Timaru Herald, 13 November 1967
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 143, Plot 539
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Irving was the son ofScottish parents, Richard irving and Christina née Young Irving. He married Nellie Gibbs on 1 September 1913 at Christchurch. Daughter Nancy was born in 1915 at Christchurch and son Robert Alison in 1916 at Christchurch.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0059176) [18 July 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [16 July 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 13 November 1967 [x 2] (Timaru District Library) [17 & 18 July 2017]; contribution from Kath Woodley (in person at South Canterbury Museum) [06 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 28 June 1915, 31 July 1915, 3 March 1916, 16 October 1916, 27 January 1917, 4 May 1917, 26 June 1917, 29 August 1918, New Zealand Times, 21 February 1920, Temuka Leader, 15 March 1923 (Papers Past) [19 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB