Profile

IRVING, Allan Bertram
(Service number 32341)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 April 1888 Place of Birth Brownhill, Albury

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment Albury, South Canterbury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. IRVING (father), Brown Hill, Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 126 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes hazel. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 April 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 18 January 1968 Age 79 years
Place of Death Albury
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 19 & 20 January 1968
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Allan Bertram Irving was the son of Richard and Christina (née Young) Irving. Allan was educated at the Albury School, leaving to go out to work at the age of 15.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 July 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0059175) [18 July 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [16 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 19, 20 & 22 January 1968 (Timaru District Library) [17 & 18 July 2017]; Salisbury Park Crematorium plaque transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [17 July 2017]; contribution from Kath Woodley (in person at South Canterbury Museum) [06 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 28 June 1915, 31 July 1915, 3 March 1916, 25 July 1916, 27 January 1917, 9 November 1917, 29 August 1918, 11 April 1919, New Zealand Times, 8 & 14 November 1917, 14 March 1918, Temuka Leader, 15 March 1923 (Papers Past) [19 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB