Profile

MEAGHER, James
(Service number 79193)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 January 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 23 October 1917 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. EDWARDS (mother), Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4½ inches. Weight 141 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - flat feet. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident. Flattening of feet. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 March 1919 Reason Demobilized

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Engine driver; packer

Death

Date 4 July 1961 Age 74 years
Place of Death 45 Oban Street, Wellington (residence)
Cause Carcinoma bronchus right lower lobe (2½ years); debility
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Block C, Plot 51
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Meaghe was born in 1887 at Timaru , the eldest son of Martin Joseph and Emily (née Hughes) Meagher. His schoolmaster father died in 1895, and his mother remarried in 1899, to Henry Harris Edwards. Although James gave Waimate he was a fireman for New Zealand Railways at Cross Creek when he nelisted.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0079809) [09 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 13 August 1895, 6 September 1895, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 11 May 1908, 29 June 1908, 24 December 1914, New Zealand Times, 11 October 1910, Rangitikei Advocate and Manawatu Argus, 12 May 1916, Manawatu Times, 4 September 1917, Wairarapa Daily Times, 30 April 1918 (Papers Past) [07, 08 & 09 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB