Profile

GODSELL , James Richard
(Service number 24890)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 June 1890 Place of Birth Auckland

Enlistment Information

Date 11 February 1916 Age 25 Years 5 months
Address at Enlistment Halswell, Christchurch
Occupation Farm manager
Previous Military Experience Volunteers (Geraldine) 3 years
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. P. McKEOWN (sister), Putarua Street, Wellington
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, I.M.R. Squadron (Attached N.Z.M.R.)
Date 10 July 1916
Transport Waihora
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date & December 1918 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Richard GODSELL was the son of John and Margaret Eleanor (nee MEAGHER) GODSELL.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0045473) [01 July 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [September 2013]; New Zealand Herald, 5 & 6 August 1897, Oamaru Mail, 5 October 1897, Press, 21 December 1910, New Zealand Tablet, 12 February 1914, Timaru Herald, 3 May 1916, 13 July 1918, Temuka Leader, 11 November 1919 (Papers Past) [26 September 2013; 05, 06 & 14 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB