Profile

SIMMERS, Robert
(Service number 25/239)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 March 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Dannevirke
Occupation Surveyor's cadet
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. A. SIMMERS (father), Selwyn Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, B Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokois or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil engineer

Death

Date 16 December 1977 Age 83 years
Place of Death (Christchurch)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated, ashes interred Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Simmers was the second son of George Annand and Isabella Glen (née Wallace) Simmers. He was educated at Timaru main and Waimataitai schoolsl, Timaru. His older brother, William Wallace Simmers, was killed in action in 1917 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 August 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [09 August 2017]; Andersons Bay Cemetery burial record (Dunedin City Council) [10 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB