Profile

SIMMERS, James Henderson
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 January 1900 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 17 Selwyn Street, Timaru
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Storekeeper

Death

Date 2 August 1959 Age 59 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Henderson Simmers was the son of George Annand and Isabella Glen (née Wallace) Simmers. He was educated at Waimataitai School, Timaru. His oldest brother, William Wallace Simmers, was killed in action in 1917 in France.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [09 August 2017]; Eastern Cemetery headstone image (Invercargill City Council) [10 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB