Profile

HAY, Charles Robert
(Service number 3/2656)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 December 1888 Place of Birth Lincoln

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret Ann HAY (mother), Morven, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 24th Reinforcements (First Draft) Headquarters, New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 5 April 1917
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 March 1919 Reason On account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

TB lung

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 January 1951 Age 62 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 000283
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Robert Hay was the second son of John Taylor HAY who hailed from the orkney Islands and his wife Margaret Ann (Maggie) née Carson, from Northern Ireland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB