Profile

CLARK, William John
(Service number 22306)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 December 1894 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waitaki
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William CLARK (father), Farm Road, Orari, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Clark was the son of William and Annie (née Grace) Clark, of Orari, South Canterbury. His older brother, Thomas Archibald Clark, known as Archie, died in December 1918 of influenza. He had returned home in January 1917, after being wounded at Gallipoli and spending twelve months in hospital in England. William was reported dangerously ill on 5 November 1917, and in the following month seriously ill.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 August 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [08 August 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10/08/2017]; New Zealand Tablet, 6 December 1917, Timru Herald, 2 December 1918 (Papers Past) [04 & 05 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB