Profile

BEAVAN, Charles
(Service number 61027)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 August 1885 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. BEAVAN (mother), Geraldine; Mr T. Hamilton (friend), Waihao, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 8 December 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 September 1963 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 463, Plot 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Beavan was the son of Thomas and Martha (née Pye) Beavan.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 August 2017]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB