Profile

KIRBY, Percy
(Service number 3/97A)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 September 1894 Place of Birth Napier

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1915 Age 20 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment 88 Chester Street, Christchurch
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience No. 3 field Ambulance - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. WILSON (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Baptist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 156 lbs. Chest measurement 35-39½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes fair. Hair fair. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Corps
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Unknown Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Ambulance

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 December 1915 Reason Medically Unfit for Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 October 1957 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Detective Austin KIRBY & his 2nd wife Elizabeth Ellen FOWERAKER. His mother Elizabeth married 2nd James WILSON, in 1911. Brother Arthur also served in WWI.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0064887) [30 June 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [17 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB