Profile

KIRBY, Arthur 
(Service number 11684)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 October 1896 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1914 Age 18 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment 236 Gloucester Street, Christchurch
Occupation Glass polisher
Previous Military Experience E Battery Christchurch - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. WILSON (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Baptist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10¾ inches. Weight 182 lbs. Chest measurement 37-40½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. teeth - pass. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Scar inner side left leg below knee. Fit.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 April 1920 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

19 September 1916 - hospital France - shell shock

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Kirby wasborn on 20 October 1896 at Christchurch, the son of Detective Austin Kirby and his second wife, Elizabeth Ellen Foweraker. His mother Elizabeth married secondly James Wilson, in 1911. Arthur had registered for compulsory miltary training at Feilding, though he had been previously rejected as unfit for the military forces on account of slight varicose veins. he was certainly a well built young man, standing at over 5 feet 10 inches tall and weinging 182 lbs. There was no report of varicose veins at his medical examination. He enlisted in December 1914 when he was only eighteen years old, though he gave his birth year as 1894 and age as 21 years. Arthur gave well over four years of service, three years being overseas. His brother Percy also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0064870) [08 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB